Trains from Chennai

Trains from ChennaiThe capital of Tamil Nadu, Chennai is well-connected to all major cities in the country and world with air, sea, road, and railway network.  Not only it is connected with major cities and small towns of the country with strong railway network but the city is also home to the headquarters of Southern India Railway.

The Chennai suburban railway network is indeed amongst the oldest railway networks in the country. With two terminals, namely, Chennai Central and Chennai Beach, Chennai suburban railway network facilitates both inter-city and within the city transportation. 
Let’s have a look at the trains from Chennai to major cities in India.

Trains from Chennai to Delhi

Total Distance: 2190 Km
Chennai is connected to Delhi, the capital of India, with 11 trains. A few important trains include:
  • Andaman Express
    Departure - 5:15 am
    Arrival- 21:54 pm (40hrs 39 mins)

  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express
    Departure - 6:10 am
    Arrival- 10:20 am (next day)

  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
    Departure - 6:10 am
    Arrival- 10:20 am (next day)

  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Duronto Express
    Departure - 6:40 am
    Arrival- 10:35 am (next day)

  • Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express
    Departure - 9:05 am
    Arrival- 18:00 pm (next day)

Other trains on this route are as follows:

  • Thirukkural Express
  • Madurai Dehradun Express
  • Madurai Chandigarh SF Slip Express
  • Puducherry - New Delhi SF Express
  • Grand Trunk Express
  • Tamil Nadu Express

Trains from Chennai to Bangalore

Total Distance: 360 Km
There are 21 trains running on Chennai-Bangalore route. A few important ones are as follows:

  • Muzzafnagar - Yesvantpur Weekly Express
    Departure - 4:15 am
    Arrival- 11:50 am

  • Guwahati-Bangalore SF Express
    Departure - 4:15 am
    Arrival- 11:50 am

  • Chennai - Mysore Shatabdi Express
    Departure - 6:00 am
    Arrival- 10:50 am

  • Brindavan Express
    Departure - 7:50 am
    Arrival- 14:00 pm

  • Chennai - Sainagar Shridi Weekly SF Express
    Departure - 10:10 am
    Arrival- 15:40 pm

A few more trains on this route are Kamakhya-Yesvantpur, Chennai-Bangalore Intercity Express, Chennai Sainagar Shridi Weekly SF Express, Kamakhya-Yesvantpur (weekly) SF Puja Special, Chennai - Bangalore Intercity Express. Chennai - Hubly Express, Chennai Vasco Express, Sanghamitra Express, Lalbagh Express etc.

Trains from Chennai to Coimbatore


Total Distance: 533 km
Out of the 22 trains running on this route, a few are mentioned below:


  • Dhanbad - Alappuzha Express
    Departure - 3:25 am
    Arrival- 12:05 pm

  • Tatanagar - Alappuzha Express
    Departure - 3:25 am
    Arrival- 12:05 pm

  • Patna - Ernakulam Express
    Departure - 4:15 pm
    Arrival- 12:35 pm

  • Guwahati - Trivandrum Central Express
    Departure - 4:40 am
    Arrival- 13:15 pm

  • Chennai Central-Coimbatore AC Duronto Express
    Departure - 7:15 am
    Arrival- 13:55 pm

Other trains on this route are Jaipur - Coimbatore Express, West Coast Express, Chennai Central Coimbatore, Chennai Central -Trivandrum Central Weekly Express, Chennai-Trivandrum SF Express, Chennai-Mangalore Super Fast Express, Guwahati-kochuveli Special, Chennai Mangalore Mail, Chennai Alappuzha Express, Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express, Cheran Express, Chennai Egmore-Mangalore Express etc.

Trains from Chennai to Goa

Total Distance: 744km

There are 2 trains running on Chennai-Goa Route:
  • Chennai Vasco Express (runs only on Friday)
    Departure - 14:10 pm
    Arrival- 13:00 pm (next day)

  • Madgaon express (runs only on Sunday)
    Departure - 10:10 am
    Arrival- 10:30 am (next day)

Trains from Chennai to Hyderabad

There are 3 trains from Chennai to Hyderabad:

  • Chennai-Hyderabad SF Express
    Departure - 16:45 pm
    Arrival- 5:45 am

  • Chennai Egmore Kacheguda Express
    Departure - 17:00 pm
    Arrival- 7:55 am

  • Charminar Express
    Departure - 18:10 pm
    Arrival- 8:00 am

Trains from Chennai to Trichy

Total Distance: 325 km:

There are 30 trains running on Chennai-Bangalore route. A few important ones are as follows:
  • Nellai Express
    Departure - 20:50pm
    Arrival- 2:25pm

  • Kanyakumari Chennai Egmore SF Expressa
    Departure - 17:30 pm
    Arrival- 22:35 pm

  • Pothigai Superfast Express
    Departure - 20:05 pm
    Arrival- 1:30 am

  • Pearl City (Muthu Nagar) SF Express
    Departure - 19:35 pm
    Arrival- 1:25 pm

  • Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Express
    Departure - 21:40 pm
    Arrival- 5:25 am

Anantapuri Express, Nagercoil Chennai Central SF Express, Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express, Thirukkural Express, Trichendur - Chennai Egmore Express, Rameswaram - Varanasi Weekly Express, Pallavan Express, Vaigai Express, Trichirapalli - Chennai Egmore Express, Nagercoil - Mumbai CST Balaji Express are a few more trains on this route.

Trains like Ramasewaram - Bhubaneshwar Weekly Express, Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Link Express, Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Link Express, Trichirapalli-Howrah Bi-Weekly Express, Kanyakumari-Howrah Egmore Express and Uzhavan Express also move on the same route.

Trains from Chennai to Mumbai

Total Distance: 1340 km

There are three trains on Chennai-Mumbai route which are:

  • Chennai Egmore-Mumbai Dadar Superfast Express
    Departure - 6:50 am
    Arrival- 6:00 am (next day)

  • Chennai Central-Mumbai CST Express
    Departure - 11:55 am
    Arrival- 13:14 pm (next day)

  • Chennai-Mumbai CST Mail
    Departure - 22:50 pm
    Arrival- 3:14 am (next day)

Trains from Chennai to Vijaywada

Total Distance: 460 km

There are a total of  58 trains running on Chennai-Bangalore route. A few important ones are as follows:
  • Andaman Express
    Departure - 5:15 am
    Arrival- 14:30 pm

  • Chennai - Lucknow Express
    Departure - 5:15 am
    Arrival- 14:30 pm

  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express
    Departure - 6:10 am
    Arrival- 11:50 am

  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
    Departure - 6:10 am
    Arrival- 11:50 am

  • Banglore-Guwahati (Kaziranga) SF Express
    Departure - 6:20 am
    Arrival- 13:05 pm

Some other trains on the same route are as follows:

  • Trivandrum Central-Guwahati Express
  • Ernakulam - Patna Express
  • Chennai Central - H. Nizamuddin Duronto Express
  • Chennai Vijaywada Jan Shatabdi Express
  • Chennai Egmore Gaya Weekly Express
  • Chennai Central -Santragachi (Weekly) SF Puja Special
  • Coromandel Express
  • Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti
  • Thirrukural Express
  • Bangalore-Dibrugarh Weekly Express

Trains from Chennai to Tirupati

Total Distance: 160 km
There are 9 trains running on Chennai-Bangalore route. Some of them are:

  • Saptagiri Express
    Departure - 6:25 am
    Arrival- 9:40 am

  • Chennai Egmore - Mumbai Dadar Superfast Express
    Departure - 6:50 am
    Arrival- 9:20 am

  • Chennai - Tirupati Passenger
    Departure - 7:15 am
    Arrival- 11:15 am

  • Chennai Central - Mumbai CST Express
    Departure - 11:55 am
    Arrival- 14:30 pm

  • Chennai Central - Tirupati Express
    Departure - 14:10 pm
    Arrival- 17:40 pm

Here is the list of few more trains on this route:

  • Garudadri Express
  • Chennai Egmore Kachegud Express
  • Chennai Central - Tirupati MEMU
  • Chennai - Mumbai CST Mail

Local Suburban Trains in Chennai

Local Suburban Trains in ChennaiOperated by Southern Railway, Chennai Suburban Railway is the lifeline of Chennai and spanning around 900 km, this commuter rail system within the city serves over a million people daily. As of today, the local suburban train sector has overall 580 services on the 4 lines, namely, North Line, South Line, West Line, and MRTS  Line.

Prominent Stations on North Line:

  • Chennai Central MMC 
  • Basin Bridge 
  • Korukkupet
  • Tondiarpet 
  • Tondiarpet Yard 
  • Tiruvottiyur
  • Wimco Nagar
  • Kathivakkam
  • Ennore 
  • Athipattu Pudhunagar
  • Athipattu 
  • Nandiambakkam
  • Minjur
  • Anupambattu 
  • Ponneri

Prominent Stations on South Line:

  • Chennai Beach
  • Chennai Fort
  • Chennai Park
  • Chennai Egmore
  • Chetpet 
  • Nungambakkam 
  • Kodambakkam
  • Mambalam 
  • Saidapet 
  • Guindy
  • St. Thomas Mount 
  • Pazhavanthangal 
  • Meenambakkam
  • Trisulam
  • Pallavaram

Prominent Stations on West Line:

  • Chennai Central MMC  
  • Basin Bridge 
  • Vyasarpadi Jeeva 
  • Perambur 
  • Perambur Carriage Works 
  • Perambur Loco Works V
  • Villivakkam 
  • Korattur 
  • Pattaravakkam 
  • Ambattur

Prominent Stations on MRTS:

  • Chennai Beach 
  • Chennai Fort Park Town 
  • Chindadripet 
  • Chepauk 
  • Triplicane 
  • Light House 
  • Mundakanniamman Koil 
  • Mylapore  
  • Mandaveli 
  • Greenways Road

For the latest timetable of suburban trains in Chennai, click here


2669
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Chennai

Loader